All breeds, all coat types

Dog grooming services in Springfield, MO

Comfort-first, professional grooming for all breeds. Whether your dog needs a full haircut, a quick tidy-up, or a fresh bath, we deliver clean results, calm handling, and styles that fit real life.

A freshly groomed merle bernedoodle sitting on the grooming table, head tilted toward the camera

Our Services

The three core services

Start here. Every one of these is adjusted to your dog’s size, coat type, and condition.

  • From $65

    Full Grooming

    The full makeover—includes a bath, haircut, nail trim, ear cleaning, and finishing touches—customized for your dog’s coat, comfort, and everyday life.

    Best for: routine haircuts • curly & tangle-prone coats • a full reset

    Learn more about Full Grooming
  • From $55

    Trims

    A quick clean-up between grooms. We tidy the face, feet, and sanitary areas to keep your dog comfortable, neat, and feeling fresh without a full haircut.

    Best for: between full grooms • fast-growing areas • light maintenance

    Learn more about Trims
  • Baths $40+ · Self-wash $9.99

    Baths & Self-Wash

    Professional baths or DIY wash stations — you choose. We provide the tubs, shampoo, dryers, and cleanup so your dog leaves fresh either way.

    Best for: freshening up • seasonal shedding • coat care without a haircut

    Learn more about Baths & Self-Wash

Also available

Self-wash, cats, the Wash Club, and the extras.

  • From $9.99

    Self-Wash Stations

    Book a time, or come any time as a Wash Club member — raised tubs, ramps, warm water, premium shampoo, and high-velocity dryers. You wash, we clean up.

  • By appointment

    Cat Grooming

    Calm, quiet, low-stress cat grooming — bath, de-shed, nail trim, ear cleaning, and a sanitary trim, at an unhurried pace.

  • $9.99 / month

    The Wash Club

    Unlimited self-wash visits plus 10% off every full groom. Month-to-month, cancel anytime, no hidden fees.

  • $15 flat

    Nail Trim

    All four paws plus dewclaws, any size dog, about ten minutes. Book on its own — free with every full groom.

  • From $30

    De-shedding

    De-shedding shampoo, high-velocity blow-out, and a full undercoat brush-out for huskies, shepherds, goldens, and every heavy shedder.

  • From $10

    Add-Ons & Extras

    Shave downs, flea & tick shampoo, teeth brushing, blueberry facials, styled doodle cuts, nail painting, and $15 anal gland expression.

Pricing

What will my dog’s groom cost?

Pick your dog’s size and coat to see where the price starts. We’re always upfront about costs.

Your dog’s size
Coat

Final pricing depends on size, coat type, and condition — we’ll confirm before we begin. See every price

Pricing

What grooming costs at Dapper Doodle

Prices vary based on your dog’s size, coat type, and coat condition. These are the starting prices for each service — we’re always upfront about costs before we begin.

Full Grooming

Pricing varies based on your dog’s size, coat type, and condition. We’re always upfront about costs.

ServiceStarting Price
Full Service — Extra Small$65
Full Service — Extra Small — Long$80
Full Service — Small$75
Full Service — Small — Long$90
Full Service — Medium$90
Full Service — Medium — Long$110
Full Service — Large$110
Full Service — Large — Long$130
Full Service — Extra Large$120
Full Service — Extra Large — Long$140
Full Service — Extra Extra Large$150

Professional Baths

Professional Bath Only pricing varies by dog size and coat. Self-wash visits are available individually or through the Wash Club.

ServiceStarting Price
Bath — Extra SmallStarting at $40
Bath — Extra Small — LongStarting at $50
Bath — SmallStarting at $50
Bath — Small — LongStarting at $60
Bath — MediumStarting at $60
Bath — Medium — LongStarting at $75
Bath — LargeStarting at $75
Bath — Large — LongStarting at $90
Bath — Extra LargeStarting at $90
Bath — Extra Large — LongStarting at $110
Bath — Extra Extra LargeStarting at $120

Trims

Pricing for trims varies depending on your dog’s size, coat, and what areas need attention.

ServicePrice
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Extra Small$55
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Small$65
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Medium$75
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Large$85
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Extra Large$95
Face, Feet, Fanny Trim — Extra Extra Large$105

Add-Ons

Add any of these to a professional bath or full groom. “Starting at” prices go up with your dog’s size and coat condition.

Add-onPrice
De-shedding TreatmentStarting at $30
Shave DownStarting at $30
Flea & Tick ShampooStarting at $30
Styled Doodle CutStarting at $30
Sanitary TrimStarting at $25
Teeth Brushing$15
Blueberry Facial$15
Dry Paw Package$10
Nail Painting$10
Special ShampooAsk us

Small Services

Flat prices, any size dog. Book online or call — these take about 10–15 minutes.

ServicePrice
Nail Trim$15
Anal Gland Expression$15

Cat Grooming

Starting prices. Final pricing depends on your cat’s coat length, condition, and temperament — we’ll confirm before we begin.

ServiceStarting Price
Cat Bath — Short HairStarting at $80
Cat Bath — Long HairStarting at $100
Cat Hair TrimStarting at $140
Cat Full HaircutStarting at $180

Self-wash starts at $9.99 per visit, or $9.99/month for unlimited visits with the Wash Club. Cat grooming starts at the prices above and is finalised by coat and condition — give us a call for an exact quote.

What pup parents are saying

Loved by dog owners across Springfield.

Real reviews from Dapper Doodle clients in Springfield, MO.

See All Reviews

FAQ: Grooming services

Prefer to talk it through? Call (417) 496-1588

Do you groom all dog breeds?

Yes. We provide grooming services for all breeds, coat types, and sizes in Springfield, MO.

How often should my dog be groomed?

Most dogs benefit from grooming every 4–8 weeks, depending on coat type, shedding, and lifestyle. Curly or fast-growing coats often need more frequent maintenance.

What’s included in Full Grooming?

Full Grooming includes a bath, blow-dry, brush-out, haircut, nail trim, ear cleaning, and finishing touches. Details and prices are listed on the Full Grooming page.

What’s the difference between Trims and Full Grooming?

Trims focus on quick cleanup areas (like face, feet, and sanitary) without changing the overall length, while Full Grooming includes a complete haircut. Learn more about Trims and Full Grooming.

Do you offer baths without a haircut?

Yes. Bath services are available with professional handling or self-wash options. See details and prices on the Baths page.

How do I book an appointment?

Booking is available online at any time, or call us at (417) 496-1588.

Serving Springfield, MO and nearby neighborhoods — including Bradford Park, Mission Hills, Ravenwood, Lakewood Village, and the surrounding 417 area. See the areas we serve.

Springfield, MO

Book dog grooming in Springfield, MO.

Choose your service, pick a time, and we’ll take care of the rest. We can’t wait to help your dog look and feel their best.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (417) 496-1588